CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. David P. Johnson
Hengli America Corporation Inc.
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic cylinders from China.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated October 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are hydraulic cylinders for use on a miniature excavator. These double-acting, weld fused cylinders (motors) consist of a piston rod, a piston head, a piston head locknut, a tube, a flange cap and a seal kit and vary in size. Hydraulic fluid enters the cylinders and applies pressure to the piston head creating a linear acting force which moves the piston rod.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic cylinders will be 8412.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other engines and motors, and parts thereof, hydraulic power engines and motors, linear acting (cylinders), weld fused type. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division